We believe everyone should be able to get quality, affordable healthcare provided by caregivers who are valued and respected.

By working to elect officials who support that vision we can ensure we have allies in the fight for better working conditions, stronger contracts, and access to care, so that all Californians — no matter what we look like, where we live, or what work we do — can lead happy, healthy lives. SEIU-UHW is also committed to supporting candidates who are aligned with our vision for racial justice.

Joe Biden for U.S. President

US Senate: No Endorsement

SEIU members interviewed the candidates and agreed that all 3; Adam Schiff, Katie Porter and Barbara Lee, demonstrated they are true champions for workers and are committed to equity and justice for all.

Congressional Districts

District Number Candidate Name Region
3 Jessica Morse Rocklin
8 John Garamendi Vallejo/Richmond/Antioch
9 Josh Harder Stockton
10 Mark DeSaulnier Concord
12 Lateefah Simon Oakland
15 Kevin Mullin South San Francisco
17 Ro Khanna Fremont/Santa Clara
18 Zoe Lofgren San Jose
19 Jimmy Panetta Carmel Valley/Central Coast
22 Rudy Salas Hanford
24 Salud Carbajal Santa Barbara
25 Raul Ruiz Palm Desert
26 Julia Brownley Thousand Oaks/Oxnard
27 George Whitesides Santa Clarita/Lancaster
28 Judy Chu Monterey Park
29 Luis Rivas San Fernando Valley
30 Anthony Portantino Burbank/Glendale
31 Gil Cisneros and Bob Archuleta West Covina
32 Brad Sherman Sherman Oaks/Malibu
33 Pete Aguilar San Bernardino
34 Jimmy Gomez East LA
35 Norma Torres Pomona/Ontario
37 Sydney Kamlager-Dove South LA
38 Linda Sanchez Pico Rivera/Diamond Bar
39 Mark Takano Riverside
41 Will Rollins Corona
42 Robert Garcia Long Beach
45 Kim Nguyen Garden Grove/Cerritos/Brea
47 Dave Min Irvine
49 Mike Levin Oceanside
51 Sarah Jacobs San Diego

State Senate Districts

District Number Candidate Name Region
3 Jackie Elward Contra Costa/Vallejo
5 Jerry McNerney Stockton/Livermore
7 Kathryn Lybarger Oakland
9 Marisol Rubio Concord/Antioch
11 Scott Wiener San Fracisco
13 Josh Becker San Mateo/Palo Alto
15 Dave Cortese East San Jose/Gilroy
17 John Laird Santa Cruz/Monterey
19 Lisa Middleton Santa Barbara/Ventura
21 Monique Limon Santa Maria/Santa Barbara/Ventura
23 Kipp Mueller Pasadena
25 Sasha Renee Perez Burbank/Glendale
27 Henry Stern Thousand Oaks/Calabasas
29 Eloise Gomez-Reyes LA/OC
31 Sabrina Cervantes Riverside
33 Lena Gonzalez Long Beach
35 Michelle Chambers LA
39 Akilah Weber San Diego/El Cajon

Assembly Districts

District Number Candidate Name Region
2 Rusty Hicks Santa Rosa/Eureka
6 Paula Villescaz Sacramento
7 Porsche Middleton Folsom
12 Damon Connolly San Rafael/Petaluma
13 Rhodesia Ransom Stockton/Tracy
14 Buffy Wicks Oakland/Berkeley/Richmond
15 Monica Wilson Concord/Antioch/Brentwood
16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Orinda/Livermore/Walnut Creek
17 Matt Haney San Francisco
18 Mia Bonta Alameda/Oakland
19 Catherine Stefani San Francisco
20 Liz Ortega San Leandro/Hayward
21 Diane Papan San Mateo
22 Jessica Self San Joaquin Valley
23 Marc Berman Palo Alto/Mountain View
24 Alex Lee Fremont/Milipitas
25 Ash Kalra San Jose
26 Tara Sreekrishnan Sunnyvale/Cupertino/Santa Clara
27 Esmeralda Soria Merced
28 Gail Pellerin Santa Cruz
29 Robert Rivas Hollister/Gonzales/Greenfield
30 Dawn Addis Morro Bay/Monterey
31 Joaquin Arambula Fresno
33 Angel Ruiz Porterville/Hanford
36 Joey Acuna Coachella/El Centro
37 Gregg Hart Santa Burbank/Santa Monica
38 Steve Bennett Ventura
39 Juan Carrillo Palmdale/Lancaster/Victorville
40 Pilar Schiavo Santa Clarita/SFV
41 Dr. Phlunté Riddle Pasadena
43 Celeste Rodriguez San Fernando Valley
44 Nick Schultz Glendale
46 Jesse Gabriel Encino/Van Nuys
47 Christy Holstege Palm Spring
48 Brian Calderon Tabatabai West Covina
49 Mike Fong El Monte/San Gabriel
50 DeJonaé Shaw Colton
51 Rick Chavez Zbur Santa Monica/Beverly Hills
52 Jessica Caloza & David Giron LA
53 Robert Torres Pomona
54 Mark Gonzalez LA
55 Isaac Bryan LA/Culver City
56 Lisa Calderon Whittier/South SGV
57 Sade Elhawary LA
58 Clarissa Cervantes Riverside
60 Corey Jackson Moreno Valley
61 Tina McKinnor Southgate/Bellflower
62 José Solache Lakewood
64 Blanca Pacheco Downey/Norwalk
65 Mike Gipson Compton/San Pedro
66 Al Muratsuchi Torrance
68 Avelino Valencia Anaheim/Santa Ana
69 Josh Lowenthal Long Beach
74 Chris Duncan Laguna Niguel
76 Joseph Rocha San Diego
77 Tasha Boerner Encinatas/Coronado
78 Chris Ward San Diego/El Cajon
80 David Alvarez San Diego/Chula Vista

 

Local Endorsements

District Number Seat Candidate Name Region
2 Board of Supervisors Eliza Marquez Alameda
4 Board of Supervisors Nate Miley Alameda
3 City Council Leticia Munguia Chula Vista
5 Board of Supervisors Shanelle Scales-Preston Contra Costa
4 City Council Dionne Faulk Inglewood
Mayor Jonathon Ervin Lancaster
4 City Council Herlinda Chico Long Beach
6 City Council Suely Saro Long Beach
2 Board of Supervisor Holly Mitchell Los Angeles
2 City Council Adrin Nazarian Los Angeles
4 City Council Nithya Raman Los Angeles
4 Board of Supervisor Janice Hahn Los Angeles
5 Board of Supervisors Chris Holden Los Angeles
6 City Council Imelda Padilla Los Angeles
8 City Council Marqueece Harris-Dawson Los Angeles
9 District Attorney Gascon George Los Angeles
10 City Council Reggie Jones-Sawyer Los Angeles
12 City Council Serena Oberstien Los Angeles
14 City Council MIguel Santiago Los Angeles
3 City Council Chris Ricci Modesto
3 City Council Jose Sanchez Monterey Park
4 City Council Henry Lo Monterey Park
5 City Council Gaby Plascencia Riverside
2 City Council Katie Valenzuela Sacramento
8 City Council Mai Vang Sacramento
Mayor Dr. Flo Cofer Sacramento
Mayor Kevin McCarty Sacramento
7 City Council Raul Campillo San Diego
1 Board of Supervisors Connie Chan San Francisco /
1 Board of Supervisor Chris Rouppet San Joaquin
5 Board of Supervisors Nancy Young San Joaquin
5 Board of Supervisors Robert Rickman San Joaquin
5 Board of Supervisors Sonny Dhaliwal San Joaquin
2 City Council Babu Prasad San Jose
4 City Council David Cohen San Jose
6 City Council Olivia Navarro San Jose
8 City Council Domingo Candelas San Jose
10 City Council Lenka Wright San Jose
2 Board of Supervisor Betty Duong Santa Clara
5 Board of Supervisor Margaret Abe-Koga Santa Clara
5 Board of Supervisor Sally Lieber Santa Clara
1 Board of Supervisor Lani Faulkner Santa Cruz
5 City Council Joe Thompson Santa Cruz
1 Board of Supervisors Cassandra James Solano
3 Board of Supervisors Chris Coursey Sonoma
5 Board of Supervisors Channce Condit Stanislaus
2 City Council Waqar Rizvi Stockton
4 City Council Mario Enriquez Stockton
6 City Council Kimberly Warmsley Stockton
3 Board of Supervisor Kim Stephenson Ventura Supervisor
5 Supervisor Vianey Lopez Ventura Supervisor
At large City Council John Erickson West Hollywood
At large Councilmember Martha Guerrero West Sacramento
At large Councilmember Norma Alcala West Sacramento
5 Board of Supervisors Angel Barajas Yolo

 

Local Ballot Measures

Ballot Measure Region
Measure N – Pajaro Valley Health Care District Board Watsonville